Perth SVNS Fixtures and Schedule

Sun, Jan 28, 2024, 7:02 AM
Nathan Williamson
by Nathan Williamson

The SVNS World Series heads west as Perth prepares to host their first event at HBF Park on January 26-28.

The Australians will be looking to put on a show after a pair of finals appearances in Cape Town.

Don’t miss HSBC SVNS Perth in 2024: 26-28 January at HBF Park. Get your tickets now!

However, the competition has never been stronger as 12 men's and women's teams converge on Western Australia for the three-day event.

The Australia Men have been drawn alongside Ireland, Great Britain and the USA in Pool B for the third leg of the World Series.

New Zealand finds themselves in the 'Pool of Death', drawn alongside Fiji, Samoa and France in Pool C whilst Series leaders Argentina are in Pool A along with Dubai winners South Africa, Canada and Spain.

Tim Walsh's Women's side will be in Pool A alongside Canada, Great Britain and South Africa. Cape Town runners-up France will take on Fiji, Brazil and Spain in Pool B as defending Olympic champions New Zealand face USA, Ireland and Japan in Pool C.

The Pool action will get underway on January 26, with finals kicking off on January 27 before the gold medal match on the following day.

Every game will be live on Stan Sport, with final tickets still available for purchase.

Perth Sevens Fixtures

*All times AWST (AEDT in brackets)

DAY ONE - JANUARY 26
POOL STAGES

Women’s Pool B

Fiji 40 def Brazil 15 - 12:00 pm (3:00 pm AEDT)

France 26 def Spain 5 - 12:22 pm (3:22 pm)

Men's Pool A

South Africa 24 def Canada 7 - 12:44 pm (3:44 pm)

Argentina 28 def Spain 5 - 1:06 pm (4:06 pm)

Women's Pool C

USA 14 def by Ireland 19 - 1:32 pm (4:32 pm)

New Zealand 29 def Japan 5 - 1:54 pm (4:54 pm)

Men's Pool C

New Zealand 17 def by France 33 - 2:16 pm (5:16 pm)

Fiji 14 def Samoa 7 - 2:38 pm (5:38 pm)

Women's Pool A

Canada 12 def by Great Britain 14 - 3:05 pm (6:05 pm)

Australia 31 def South Africa 0 - 3:28 pm (6:28 pm)

Men's Pool B

Ireland 17 def Great Britain 12 - 3:51 pm (6:51 pm)

Australia 14 def by USA 19 - 4:14 pm (7:14 pm)

Women's Pool B

Fiji 31 def Spain 0 - 4:47 pm (7:47 pm)

France 31 def Brazil 14 - 5:10 pm (8:10 pm)

Women's Pool C

USA 33 def Japan 5 - 5:33 pm (8:33 pm)

New Zealand 21 def Ireland 14 - 5:56 pm (8:56 pm)

Men's Pool A

South Africa 21 def Spain 14 - 6:22 pm (9:22 pm)

Argentina 29 def Canada 5 - 6:45 pm (9:45 pm)

Men's Pool C

New Zealand 17 def Samoa 12 - 7:08 pm (10:08 pm)

Fiji 26 def France 21 - 7:31 pm (10:31 pm)

Women's Pool A

Canada 26 def South Africa 7 - 8:04 pm (11:04 pm)

Australia 12 def by Great Britain 19 - 8:27 pm (11:27 pm)

Men's Pool B

Ireland 7 def by USA 26 - 8:50 pm (11:50 pm)

Australia 26 def Great Britain 14 - 9:13 pm (12:13 am Saturday)

DAY TWO - JANUARY 27

WOMEN'S

Pool B

Brazil 12 def Spain 10 - 10:00 am (1:00 pm AEDT)

France 29 def Fiji 12- 10:22 am (1:22 pm)

Pool C

Ireland 26 def Japan 7 - 10:44 am (1:44 pm)

New Zealand 24 def USA 7 - 11:06 am (2:06 pm)

Pool A

Great Britain 12 def by South Africa 14 - 11:32 am (2:32 pm)

Australia 31 def Canada 14 - 11:54 am (2:54 pm)

MEN'S

Pool A

Canada 12 def by Spain 33 - 12:16 pm (3:16 pm)

Argentina 19 def South Africa 5 - 12:38 pm (3:38 pm)

Pool C

France 19 def Samoa 14 - 1:02 pm (4:02 pm)

Fiji 24 def New Zealand 17 - 1:25 pm (4:25 pm)

Pool B

Great Britain 17 def USA 10 - 1:48 pm (4:48 pm)

Australia 10 def by Ireland 19- 2:11 pm (5:11 pm)

FINALS
WOMEN'S
9th Place Semis

South Africa 12 def Spain 7 - 2:42 pm (5:42 pm)

Brazil 21 def Japan 17 - 3:04 pm (6:04 pm)

Quarter finals

Fiji 12 def by Ireland 14 - 3:26 pm (6:26 pm)

Great Britain 7 def Canada 0 - 3:48 pm (6:48 pm)

New Zealand 14 def by Australia 24 - 4:15 pm (7:15 pm)

France 5 def by USA 21 - 4:40 pm (7:40 pm)

MEN'S
9th Place Semis

Samoa 24 def Great Britain 17 - 5:05 pm (8:05 pm)

New Zealand 26 def Canada 21 - 5:30 pm (8:30 pm)

Quarter finals

Ireland 21 def France 14 - 6:10 pm (9:10 pm)

Argentina 28 def Spain 17 - 6:35 pm (9:35 pm)

Fiji 14 def South Africa 12 - 7:00 pm (10:00 pm)

USA 7 def by Australia 31 - 7:25 pm (10:25 pm)

DAY THREE - JANUARY 28
Place Playoffs

11th Women: Spain 33 def Japan 5 - 10:45 am (1:45 pm)

11th Men: Great Britain 17 def Canada 5 - 11:08 am (2:08 pm)

9th Women: South Africa 7 def Brazil 0 - 11:31 am (2:31 pm)

9th Men: Samoa 14 def by New Zealand 21 - 11:54 am (2:54 pm)

Semi Finals

WOMEN'S

Ireland 31 def Great Britain 7 - 12:22 pm (3:22 pm)

Australia 24 def USA 7 - 12:46 pm (3:46 pm)

MEN'S

Ireland 5 def by Argentina 24 - 1:10 pm (4:10 pm)

Fiji 7 def by Australia 22 - 1:34 pm (4:34 pm)

Place Playoffs

7th Women: Fiji 5 def by Canada 26 - 2:15 pm (5:15 pm)

7th Men: USA 27 def Spain 12 - 2:38 pm (5:38 pm)

5th Women: France 10 def by New Zealand 14 - 3:01 pm (6:01 pm)

5th Men: France 5 def by South Africa 24 - 3:24 am (6:24 pm)

Medal Matches

USA 10 def by Great Britain 24 - 4:10 pm

Fiji 7 def by Ireland 24 - 4:40 pm

Australia 14 def by Ireland 19 - 5:13 pm

Australia 5 def by Argentina 31 - 5:53 pm

Share
Queensland Reds head coach Les Kiss has Kiss has shown a lot of class in his few months at the helm.
Inside the Reds: the value of always being useful
Les is More as Queensland Reds down Waratahs in high-scoring contest
Penina Pasifika light up Ballymore as Reds bank 17-7 thriller
The Australian teams have confirmed their trial schedule ahead of the 2024 Super Rugby Pacific season.
Super Rugby Pacific trials schedule for 2024
Gold Coast & District Rugby Union (JRU)

Gold Coast & District Rugby Union (JRU)

© 2021 Rugby Australia. All rights reserved. Part of the Rugby Network